1. Home
  2. Weather
Incline Village weather

Highs of 63 to 67 through Sunday, then 57 on Monday

Tonight: clear, low 46. Rain chances: Tuesday (53 percent), Wednesday (47 percent), and Thursday (34 percent). The National Weather Service lists no alerts for the area.

Checked . Forecast issued .
Sunny
67°Sunny
Town station, SR-431 Incline Village, . Sky from the NWS forecast for .
Wind
4 mph, gusts 8
Humidity
15 percent
Tonight
Clear, low 46
Sunrise
Sunset
Daylight
11 h 10 minSun times from NOAA's sunrise equation.

Hour by hour

Next 24 hours, from 5 PM
Hour by hour NWS forecast
HourSkyDegrees FRain percent
5 PMSunny62Under 10
6 PMSunny60Under 10
7 PM, nightClear56Under 10
8 PM, nightClear53Under 10
9 PM, nightClear52Under 10
10 PM, nightClear52Under 10
11 PM, nightClear51Under 10
12 AM, nightClear51Under 10
1 AM, nightClear50Under 10
2 AM, nightMostly clear50Under 10
3 AM, nightMostly clear50Under 10
4 AM, nightMostly clear48Under 10
5 AM, nightMostly clear48Under 10
6 AM, nightMostly clear48Under 10
7 AM, nightMostly clear46Under 10
8 AMSunny48Under 10
9 AMSunny52Under 10
10 AMSunny57Under 10
11 AMSunny60Under 10
12 PMSunny63Under 10
1 PMSunny64Under 10
2 PMSunny66Under 10
3 PMSunny66Under 10

Temperatures in degrees F. Rain is shown at 10 percent or more. Night hours use a bracket. These hours are the NWS forecast for the grid point at 6,430 ft, so they can sit a few degrees off the station readings. NWS Reno.

Seven days

Seven day NWS forecast, temperatures in degrees F
DaySky symbolHigh and lowSky and windRain chance
Sunny 63 high, 42 low SunnyWind 3 mph, gusts 10
Sunny 67 high, 46 low Sunny
Sunny 63 high, 46 low SunnyWind 5 mph, gusts 13
Partly cloudy 57 high, 45 low Partly cloudyWind 9 mph, gusts 24
Showers possible 48 high, 41 low Showers possibleWind 6 mph, gusts 16 53% rain
Showers possible 46 high, 38 low Showers possible 47% rain
Showers possible 47 high, 38 low Showers possible 34% rain

High over low, in degrees F. Rain is shown at 10 percent or more. Snow, next 7 days: 0 in.

A typical year

NOAA station USC00263960, 6,356 ft, 2000 to 2025
MonthHighLowSnowPrecipitation
Jan41°25°21.4 in2.9 in
Feb42°25°18.2 in3.2 in
Mar44°28°18.5 in2.1 in
Apr51°32°3.3 in1.5 in
May59°37°1.6 in1.5 in
Jun70°46°0.1 in0.5 in
Jul77°52°0.0 in0.4 in
Aug77°51°0.0 in0.5 in
Sep71°46°0.0 in0.6 in
Oct59°37°1.3 in1.4 in
Nov49°31°5.1 in1.3 in
Dec42°27°14.5 in3.5 in

Our own math on the station's public records. We skip any month with more than 3 missing days, so each month uses 6 to 12 years of data. A typical year totals about 84 inches of snow.

Which months are best. July and August for the beach, with highs near 77. September still averages 71 by day with the lake in the low 60s. October averages 59 and brings the first inch of snow in a typical year. December through March is ski season, with lows near 25. April and May can go either way. A 60 degree afternoon can follow a snowy morning.

Smoke. It comes from fires hundreds of miles away or from one nearby, most years in August and September, and it can change the air in an hour. The town air monitor read 42 AQI, good at . Since 2019 the EPA monitor at Tahoe City has counted 0 to 22 smoke days a year. The fire and smoke page has the nearest fires.

Height. The lake sits near 6,227 feet and town starts at about 6,350. Nights cool fast at this height: in July the average low is 52 against a high of 77.

Incline Village sits at 6,350 feet on Lake Tahoe's north shore. July highs reach 77°F, and nights drop to 52°F. January highs reach 41°F, and about 21 inches of snow fall in a typical January. October is mild: highs near 59°F, lows near 37°F. Smoke is the one summer wild card.

Wind

A west wind builds on the lake in the afternoon most summer days. Mornings are calm. Paddle early, and watch the gusts, not just the average.

Smoke in summer

Smoke is the real summer risk. It drifts in from California fires most years in August and September. Air quality uses the US AQI scale. 0 to 50 is good. 51 to 100 is moderate. 101 to 150 is unhealthy for sensitive groups. Over 150 is unhealthy for everyone.

The year-by-year count of smoke days is on the fire and smoke page. Smoke can differ between Incline and the monitor at Tahoe City. One bad summer can change the picture.

If you are driving

Mt Rose Highway gets chain controls before town streets see snow. Read the roads page before you cross the mountain. Check the lake page for water temperature. In winter, open the snow report.

Questions people ask

Is there snow in Incline Village right now?
Town usually has none before November. October averages about 1 inch of snow. November averages about 5 inches. Mt Rose Highway and the high peaks can see it weeks before town does.
Is Incline Village usually snowy?
Yes, from December through March. The NOAA weather station in town records about 14.5 inches in a typical December, 21.4 in January, 18.2 in February and 18.5 in March. A typical year totals about 84 inches. Summer has almost none.
What months are best to visit Incline Village?
July and August for the beach, with highs near 77°F. September for 71°F days and a lake still in the low 60s°F. December through March for skiing.
What is the weather like in Incline Village in October?
Highs near 59°F and lows near 37°F. About 1.4 inches of precipitation fall in the month, and about 1 inch of snow. Frost is possible at night. Pack a jacket.
Is Incline Village smoky in summer?
Some years, yes. Since 2019 the EPA monitor at Tahoe City, 12 miles away, has counted from 0 to 22 smoke days a year. August and September carry the most risk.

How to read this page

Each row shows the time of its own data. Where the numbers come from is in "How we know" at the end of the page.

Feeds on this page