1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Housing report

Report · Housing

Incline Village housing market: prices and sales

· Checked

Incline Village and Crystal Bay, Nevada recorded 5 home sales in October 2026 at a median price of $1.59M, against 44 sales in September 2026.

  • 5

    Home sales, October 2026

    -39 vs September

  • $1.59M

    Median sale price (middle of all sales)

    -11.4% vs prior month

  • 27.8

    Average monthly sales, 12 months

The housing market, month by month

November 2025 to October 2026
November 2025: 22 sales 22 Nov $1.38M December 2025: 31 sales 31 Dec $1.25M January 2026: 17 sales 17 Jan $1.30M February 2026: 21 sales 21 Feb $2.04M March 2026: 24 sales 24 Mar $1.45M April 2026: 30 sales 30 Apr $1.64M May 2026: 30 sales 30 May $1.87M June 2026: 44 sales 44 Jun $1.47M July 2026: 31 sales 31 Jul $1.25M August 2026: 34 sales 34 Aug $1.49M September 2026: 44 sales 44 Sep $1.79M October 2026: 5 sales 5 Oct $1.59M
Newest monthEarlier months
Closed sales recorded by the Washoe County Assessor for Incline Village and Crystal Bay, Nevada.

Last recorded sales

All sales
  • 555 Valley Dr$4.00M
  • 989 Tahoe Blvd #86$1.05M
  • 136 Juanita Dr #13$1.10M
  • 725 Fairview Blvd #26$1.59M
  • 475 Lakeshore Blvd #18$3.67M
  • 123 Juanita Dr #21$1.30M

Street address and price only. We never show owner or buyer names.

Median sale price

Millions of dollars
Median sale price by month, November 2025 to October 2026Line chart in millions of dollars. The median ran from $1.25M to $2.04M. October 2026 was $1.59M.1.001.502.002.50Nov: 1.38Dec: 1.25Jan: 1.30Feb: 2.04Mar: 1.45Apr: 1.64May: 1.87Jun: 1.47Jul: 1.25Aug: 1.49Sep: 1.79Oct: 1.591.59NovFebMayAug

Latest value in ink

The middle price of every sale that month, both zip codes together. The table below has the same numbers.
Monthly home sales and median price (13 rows)

Swipe or scroll to read all columns.

Monthly home sales and median price
MonthSalesMedian price
October 20265$1.59M
September 202644$1.79M
August 202634$1.49M
July 202631$1.25M
June 202644$1.47M
May 202630$1.87M
April 202630$1.64M
March 202624$1.45M
February 202621$2.04M
January 202617$1.30M
December 202531$1.25M
November 202522$1.38M
October 202531$1.87M

A typical Incline Village home sold for about $1.4 million in 2025. A house sold for about $2.27 million and a condo for about $1 million. In 2016 the typical sale was $629,000. Sales fell from 464 a year to 333 over that span. We count county sale records ourselves.

10 years of the median

2016464 sales, median $629,000
2018495 sales, median $760,000
2020709 sales, median $985,000
2022306 sales, median $1.38 million
2024296 sales, median $1.6 million
2025333 sales, median $1.4 million

Each row is the middle of every verified sale that year. Both zip codes are in it. The newest months can change as the county checks deals.

Houses and condos are two markets

A house and a condo are not the same buy here. In 2025 the middle house sale was $2.27 million, from 125 sales. The middle condo or townhome sale was $1 million, from 188 sales. In 2024 the house number was $2.52 million. So far in 2026 it is $2.7 million.

That gap is why the all-sales median jumps around. A month with many condos looks cheap. A month with a few lakefront houses looks rich.

Sales and prices

Sales peaked in 2020 with 709. They dropped by more than half in 2022 and have stayed near 300 a year. Prices kept climbing until 2024. The 2025 median of $1.4 million came in below 2024's $1.6 million.

Crystal Bay is small. Zip 89402 had 19 sales in 2025, with a middle price of $2.43 million. Zip 89451 had 314 sales and a middle price of $1.37 million. Together that is 333 sales.

How we measure

We take every closed sale with a recorded price in the 89451 and 89402 zip codes. We drop deals that are not arm's length, like gifts and family transfers. Then we take the middle price. We do not average prices, and we do not blend zip code medians. The same method runs on this whole page, the chart and the table.

The county checks deals for about two months. Most of the newest month has not been checked yet, so that month can move.

Why the median

A few lakefront sales can move the average by millions. In 2025 the top sale was $37.5 million. The median tells you what a typical sale looked like.

Rental permits

Short-term rental permits are tracked on the short-term rentals report.

Data set

The housing data set has the full monthly history, with a chart and a CSV. Moving here? See living in Incline Village.

Questions people ask

What is the median home price in Incline Village?
The median sale price in October 2026 was $1.59M. The median is the middle sale of the month, both zip codes together. For all of 2025 it was $1.4 million.
Is the Incline Village housing market going up or down?
The 12 months to Oct 31 had 333 sales at a median of about $1.5 million. The 12 months before had 335 sales at about $1.5 million. The newest two months include deals the county has not checked yet, so the latest year can move. One month can swing on a few sales, so watch the 12 month number.
How many homes sell in Incline Village each year?
333 closed sales in 2025, down from 464 in 2016 and a peak of 709 in 2020.
How much does a house cost in Incline Village, and a condo?
In 2025 the middle house sale was about $2.27 million and the middle condo or townhome sale was $1 million. So far in 2026 the house number is $2.7 million.
A wide, hazy view over Incline Village and Lake Tahoe from the hills above. Wildfire smoke from California (2008) hides much of the southern view.

Cite this

Incline Village News, "Incline Village housing market: prices and sales," Oct 11.

https://inclinevillagenews.com/housing/ Download CSV