1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Housing report

Data set · Housing

Housing report: monthly home sales and prices

· Checked

Near Incline Village and Crystal Bay, Nevada, ZIP 89451 is the busiest ZIP code in this data. It had 322 home sales in the 12 months to Oct 2026. The median price in Oct 2026 was $1,590,000, down 13.8% from a year earlier. This data set has monthly totals since 1976, by ZIP code. It never shows street addresses.

322

Home sales, 12 months to Oct 2026

ZIP 89451

$1,590,000

Median sale price, Oct 2026

-13.8% vs a year ago

5

Sales in Oct 2026

Home sales by month

ZIP 89451, last 24 months
Home sales by month, ZIP 89451Bar chart of home sales per month in ZIP 89451 for the last 24 months. Oct 2026 had 5 sales.0204060Nov 2024: 23Dec: 28Jan 2025: 9Feb: 16Mar: 16Apr: 26May: 21Jun: 33Jul: 28Aug: 45Sept: 40Oct: 30Nov: 22Dec: 29Jan 2026: 16Feb: 20Mar: 22Apr: 30May: 29Jun: 41Jul: 31Aug: 33Sept: 44Oct: 55Nov 2024MayNovMayOct
See the numbers
Home sales by month, ZIP 89451
WhenValue
Nov 202423
Dec28
Jan 20259
Feb16
Mar16
Apr26
May21
Jun33
Jul28
Aug45
Sept40
Oct30
Nov22
Dec29
Jan 202616
Feb20
Mar22
Apr30
May29
Jun41
Jul31
Aug33
Sept44
Oct5
Latest monthEarlier months
Closed sales recorded by the county assessor. Months with no data show no bar.

Median sale price

ZIP 89451, last 24 months
Median sale price by month, ZIP 89451Line chart of the median sale price per month in ZIP 89451 for the last 24 months. The latest median is $1,590,000.$500K$1.00M$1.50M$2.00M$2.50MNov 2024: $1.20MDec: $1.73MJan 2025: $1.14MFeb: $1.19MMar: $905KApr: $1.35MMay: $1.20MJun: $1.40MJul: $1.33MAug: $1.88MSept: $1.54MOct: $1.85MNov: $1.38MDec: $1.25MJan 2026: $1.27MFeb: $1.98MMar: $1.37MApr: $1.64MMay: $1.93MJun: $1.39MJul: $1.25MAug: $1.47MSept: $1.79MOct: $1.59M$1.59MNov 2024MayNovMayOct
See the numbers
Median sale price by month, ZIP 89451
WhenValue
Nov 2024$1.20M
Dec$1.73M
Jan 2025$1.14M
Feb$1.19M
Mar$905K
Apr$1.35M
May$1.20M
Jun$1.40M
Jul$1.33M
Aug$1.88M
Sept$1.54M
Oct$1.85M
Nov$1.38M
Dec$1.25M
Jan 2026$1.27M
Feb$1.98M
Mar$1.37M
Apr$1.64M
May$1.93M
Jun$1.39M
Jul$1.25M
Aug$1.47M
Sept$1.79M
Oct$1.59M

Latest value in ink

The middle sale price each month, not the average.
A wide, hazy view over Incline Village and Lake Tahoe from the hills above. Wildfire smoke from California (2008) hides much of the southern view.

The numbers

Latest 60 rows. The CSV has every month and ZIP code.
Show the numbers (60 rows)

Swipe or scroll to read all columns.

Housing report: monthly home sales and prices. The same columns as the CSV file.
MonthZIP codeSalesMedian priceMedian, single familyMedian, condo or townhome
2026-10 89451 5 $1,590,000 $4,000,000 $1,345,000
2026-09 89451 44 $1,793,750 $2,650,000 $1,071,625
2026-08 89451 33 $1,470,000 $3,200,000 $892,500
2026-08 89402 1 $10,650,000 $10,650,000
2026-07 89451 31 $1,245,000 $2,250,000 $1,035,000
2026-06 89451 41 $1,390,000 $2,690,000 $880,000
2026-06 89402 3 $1,760,000 $4,130,000
2026-05 89451 29 $1,930,675 $2,950,000 $1,090,000
2026-05 89402 1 $700,000
2026-04 89451 30 $1,639,000 $2,747,500 $780,000
2026-03 89451 22 $1,365,000 $2,000,000 $875,000
2026-03 89402 2 $14,350,000 $14,350,000
2026-02 89451 20 $1,979,500 $3,837,500 $935,000
2026-02 89402 1 $5,900,000 $5,900,000
2026-01 89451 16 $1,265,000 $1,837,500 $847,500
2026-01 89402 1 $3,495,000 $3,495,000
2025-12 89451 29 $1,250,000 $2,270,000 $767,000
2025-12 89402 2 $1,042,500 $1,400,000
2025-11 89451 22 $1,383,750 $2,730,479 $910,000
2025-10 89451 30 $1,845,500 $2,450,000 $762,000
2025-10 89402 1 $21,000,000 $21,000,000
2025-09 89451 40 $1,541,000 $1,985,000 $1,050,000
2025-09 89402 2 $4,225,000 $4,225,000
2025-08 89451 45 $1,875,000 $2,675,000 $881,500
2025-08 89402 3 $8,000,000 $9,000,000 $6,075,000
2025-07 89451 28 $1,325,000 $3,175,000 $997,500
2025-07 89402 3 $2,425,000 $13,162,500 $2,425,000
2025-06 89451 33 $1,400,000 $2,130,000 $1,005,000
2025-06 89402 1 $1,250,000
2025-05 89451 21 $1,200,000 $1,500,000 $1,200,000
2025-05 89402 2 $1,460,625 $2,271,250
2025-04 89451 26 $1,345,000 $2,085,000 $1,080,000
2025-04 89402 1 $11,800,000 $11,800,000
2025-03 89451 16 $904,500 $1,925,000 $817,000
2025-03 89402 3 $1,785,000 $1,600,000 $1,785,000
2025-02 89451 16 $1,186,250 $2,550,000 $1,086,250
2025-02 89402 1 $2,700,000 $2,700,000
2025-01 89451 9 $1,135,000 $1,775,000 $1,095,000
2024-12 89451 28 $1,732,500 $3,180,000 $985,000
2024-12 89402 1 $4,350,000 $4,350,000
2024-11 89451 23 $1,200,000 $1,960,000 $982,000
2024-11 89402 2 $3,275,000 $2,950,000 $3,600,000
2024-10 89451 42 $1,113,100 $2,246,500 $792,500
2024-10 89402 1 $2,200,000 $2,200,000
2024-09 89451 28 $1,354,500 $2,700,000 $990,000
2024-08 89451 25 $1,688,000 $2,312,500 $975,000
2024-07 89451 29 $1,705,000 $2,390,000 $872,500
2024-06 89451 20 $1,930,000 $3,249,000 $865,000
2024-06 89402 1 $1,925,000 $1,925,000
2024-05 89451 18 $2,260,000 $3,200,000 $1,700,000
2024-05 89402 1 $2,200,000 $2,200,000
2024-04 89451 19 $1,225,000 $5,500,000 $1,041,297
2024-04 89402 1 $2,280,000 $2,280,000
2024-03 89451 20 $1,451,000 $2,515,000 $874,500
2024-02 89451 15 $1,610,000 $2,750,000 $960,000
2024-01 89451 20 $1,297,500 $2,500,000 $807,500
2024-01 89402 2 $9,850,000 $9,850,000
2023-12 89451 17 $1,598,000 $1,727,500 $1,598,000
2023-11 89451 24 $1,625,000 $4,350,000 $1,066,250
2023-10 89451 28 $1,450,000 $3,325,000 $835,000
Download the CSV

How we measured

Sales come from the county assessor's sales files. We count closed sales with a recorded price in each ZIP code and report the median, the middle price.

Single-family and condo or townhome medians are listed apart, since they differ a lot. A blank cell means no sale of that kind that month.

Only monthly totals are published. Addresses and owners are never listed.

Limits: ZIP and kind come from each parcel's current record, so homes since torn down or merged are missing and old years undercount. Medians before 1990 are unreliable, since one price can be counted for each parcel of a multi-parcel deal. Chart from the 1990s on. The latest one to two months are mostly unverified and can change.

Cite this

Incline Village News, "Housing report: monthly home sales and prices," data through Oct 2026, retrieved Oct 16, 2026. Free to use with credit (CC BY 4.0).

https://inclinevillagenews.com/data/housing/ Download CSV, 915 rows

Sources

More data

All data sets