1. Home
  2. Town
  3. Living here
Guide · Live here

Living in Incline Village: cost, schools and winters

The 2020 Census counted 9,462 people in Incline Village, a Nevada town at 6,350 feet on Lake Tahoe's north shore. Nevada has no state income tax. A typical home sold for about $1.4 million in 2025. Snow falls from November to April. One district, IVGID, runs the water, the beaches and the rec center.

Last verified Read time 3 min
Forested hills and lakeside homes along the Incline Village shore, seen from the blue water of Lake Tahoe.
Living in Incline Village.
People in the 2020 CensusIncline Village census area
9,462
Median home sale, 2025333 closed sales, down from 464 in 2016
$1.4M
Median household income2020 to 2024 survey estimate
$167,069
Yearly IVGID fee, 2026-27On most parcels, billed with the county tax bill
$1,530

The town in numbers

People, 2020 Census9,462
Median household income, 2020 to 2024 survey$167,069
Home sales in 2025333 closed sales, median $1.4 million
Home sales in 2016464 closed sales, median $629,000
Yearly IVGID fee, 2026-27$1,530 on most parcels
Lake level, Oct 1, 20266,226.88 feet
Snowpack peak, winter 202627.0 inches of water, Feb 24

No mayor, two layers of government

Incline Village and Crystal Bay sit in Washoe County, Nevada. They are not a city. There is no mayor. Washoe County handles roads, police and permits. IVGID handles water, sewer, trash, beaches and recreation. Five elected trustees run IVGID. We cover every meeting at IVGID meetings.

Housing

Prices here have climbed a lot. The median sale in 2016 was $629,000. In 2025 it was $1.4 million. That is more than double in 9 years. Sales fell from 464 in 2016 to 333 in 2025. Fewer homes change hands, and the ones that do cost more. See the full housing report.

Taxes and fees

Nevada has no state income tax. Washoe County sets property tax. IVGID adds a yearly recreation and beach fee of $1,530 for most parcels in 2026-27. That fee buys picture passes and punch cards. See IVGID explained.

Schools and the library

Incline Village has an elementary, a middle and a high school in the Washoe County School District. The Incline Village Library is at 845 Alder Ave.

Safety and the sheriff

The Washoe County Sheriff's Office polices the town from a substation at 625 Mt Rose Highway. Call 911 in an emergency. The non-emergency number is (775) 785-9276. We do not publish a crime rate yet, because we have not built one from county records.

Who lives here and what they earn

The 2020 Census counted 9,462 people in the Incline Village census area. A survey estimate for 2020 to 2024 puts the median household income at $167,069. The survey puts the median value of a home people own and live in at $1,454,600. These are survey estimates, so treat them as a range, not an exact count. Crystal Bay is counted as its own place.

Winter

Snow falls from November to April. The Mt Rose snow gauge peaked at 27 inches of water in the snowpack in winter 2026. The winter before, it peaked at 37 inches. Mt Rose Highway gets chain controls first. Keep chains in the car. Watch the weather page on storm days. If the power goes out, see outages.

Getting around

The TART bus runs along the north shore. The nearest big stores are in Reno, over Mt Rose Highway.

Summer

The lake surface peaks in the upper 60s°F to low 70s°F. Water at the Incline shore hit 67.9°F on Aug 2, 2026. The beaches fill up fast. See the beach guide and Sand Harbor.

Questions people ask

Is Incline Village a good place to live?
If you want the lake, the mountains and no state income tax, yes. The costs are housing and winter driving. The big stores are in Reno, over Mt Rose Highway.
How much does it cost to live in Incline Village?
Housing is the big cost. The median closed sale in 2025 was $1.4 million. Owners also pay IVGID a yearly fee of $1,530 on most parcels for 2026-27, billed on the Washoe County tax bill.
What is the winter like in Incline Village?
Snowy. Storms arrive from November to April and Mt Rose Highway gets chain controls first. The snow gauge at Mt Rose peaked at 27 inches of water in the snowpack on Feb 24, 2026. The year before it peaked at 37 inches.
Who handles safety in Incline Village?
The Washoe County Sheriff's Office polices the town from a substation at 625 Mt Rose Highway. Call 911 in an emergency and (775) 785-9276 for a non-emergency. We do not publish a crime rate yet, because we have not built one from county records.
Is Incline Village rich?
It is one of the wealthier places in Nevada. The Census estimates a median household income of $167,069 for 2020 to 2024, and a median owner-occupied home value of $1,454,600. Both are estimates from a survey.
How many people live in Incline Village?
The 2020 Census counted 9,462 in the Incline Village census area. A 2020 to 2024 survey estimate is about 9,300. Crystal Bay is counted apart.

Conditions

From NWS, Nevada 511, AirNow and the lake buoy.

All conditions