1. Home
  2. Snow
  3. Mt Rose
Guide · Skiing

Mt Rose Ski Tahoe from Incline: snow, roads, tips

Mt Rose Ski Tahoe sits at the top of Mt Rose Highway, about 12 miles and 25 minutes from Incline Village in good weather. Its base is 8,260 feet, the highest at Lake Tahoe, so it opens early and holds snow late. The sensor on the mountain topped 100 inches in 6 of the last 8 winters.

Checked . Last verified .
Snow-covered Mt. Rose ski slopes and a lift line under a pale winter sky, with forested ridges beyond.
Snow-covered Mt. Rose ski slopes and a lift line under a pale winter sky, with forested ridges beyond.

Mountain · Nevada

Not open yet

Mt Rose

Top 9,700 ft, 1,800 ft of vertical

The lifts are not running yet. Most Tahoe resorts open between early November and mid-December, snow permitting. Snow totals start here with the first storm; the forecast tab shows what is coming.

Status
Closed
New snow, 24 hours
Not reported
New snow, 48 hours
Not reported
New snow, 7 days
Not reported
Base depth
Not open yet
Lifts open
Not open yet
Air at the mountain
54°F forecast point 7,864 ft
Wind at the mountain
5 mph forecast point 7,864 ft
Gusts at the mountain
12 mph forecast point 7,864 ft

Snow, next 3 days0 in

Snow, next 7 days0 in

ElevationBase 8,260 ft, summit 9,700 ftForecast point 7,864 ft

Mt Rose seven day forecast
DaySky symbolHigh and low °FSky, wind and snowRain chance
sun 56°F Wind 8 mph, gusts 17 mph Snow 0 in 0%
sun 61°F40°F Wind 8 mph, gusts 15 mph Snow 0 in 0%
sun 58°F40°F Wind 15 mph, gusts 26 mph Snow 0 in 0%
cloud sun 52°F36°F Wind 21 mph, gusts 41 mph Snow 0 in 1%
showers 42°F32°F Wind 14 mph, gusts 25 mph Snow 0 in 50%
showers 39°F30°F Wind 6 mph, gusts 13 mph Snow 0 in 48%
showers 39°F30°F Wind 7 mph, gusts 14 mph Snow 0 in 32%
Mt Rose: highs and lows in °F, snow in inches, next 7 days28°46°64°02"Fri: high 56°FSat: high 61°FSun: high 58°FMon: high 52°FTue: high 42°FWed: high 39°FThu: high 39°FSat: low 40°FSun: low 40°FMon: low 36°FTue: low 32°FWed: low 30°FThu: low 30°FFri: snow 0 inSat: snow 0 inSun: snow 0 inMon: snow 0 inTue: snow 0 inWed: snow 0 inThu: snow 0 inFriSatSunMonTueWedThu
See the chart as a table
Mt Rose 7-day forecast numbers
DayHigh °FLow °FSnow in
Fri, Oct 16560
Sat, Oct 1761400
Sun, Oct 1858400
Mon, Oct 1952360
Tue, Oct 2042320
Wed, Oct 2139300
Thu, Oct 2239300

Our forecast for the point at Mt Rose, 7,864 ft, updated .

Road cameras on the way to Mt Rose and nearby, nearest first. They show the road and the weather on the hill. The mountain's own slope cameras are not in our feed yet.

  • Mt Rose Ski Area SR-431, 0.1 mi N, camera at 8,249 ft.
  • Mt Rose Summit SR-431, 1.3 mi SSW, camera at 8,887 ft.
  • Bullseye SR-431, 1.5 mi ENE, camera at 6,928 ft.
  • West Side Meadows SR-431, 2.6 mi SW, camera at 8,570 ft.
  • Brake Check Area SR-431, 3.8 mi SW, camera at 8,206 ft.
  • South of SR431 SR-28, 6.8 mi SW, camera at 6,436 ft.

See every webcam near Incline Village

The highest base at Lake Tahoe, at 8,260 feet. It sits about 12 miles and 25 minutes up Mt Rose Hwy from town in good weather, with 1,800 feet of vertical.

  • Base8,260 ft
  • Summit9,700 ft
  • Vertical, as the resort counts it1,800 ft

Parking

Parking is set by the resort. We have not checked it for this season, so look before you drive.

Tickets and passes

Day tickets cost different amounts on different dates. Chain controls hit Mt Rose Hwy first in every storm, so carry chains.

SR 431Mt Rose1
  1. Mt Rose
Map data from OpenStreetMap contributors and Protomaps.

The mountain in numbers

StatNumber
Base8,260 feet
Vertical1,800 feet, the resort figure
Skiable area1,200+ acres
Trails70+
Lifts7: 2 six-packs, 1 high speed quad, 1 quad, 1 triple, 2 surface lifts
Terrain20% beginner, 30% intermediate, 40% advanced, 10% expert
Longest run2.5 miles
Average snowfall350 inches a year
Highway summit8,911 feet

Snow by winter

This is the sensor on the mountain, in inches of snow on the ground.

2018-19178
2019-2094
2020-2180
2021-22115
2022-23198
2023-24139
2024-25120
2025-26105
Peak snow depth in inches at the Mt Rose sensor, by winter
WinterPeak depthDay of the peakFirst 12 inchesLast 12 inches
2018-19178Mar 6, 2019Nov 28, 2018Jul 1, 2019
2019-2094Mar 18, 2020Nov 26, 2019May 23, 2020
2020-2180Jan 28, 2021Nov 17, 2020May 7, 2021
2021-22115Dec 27, 2021Oct 24, 2021May 25, 2022
2022-23198Mar 28, 2023Nov 7, 2022Jul 4, 2023
2023-24139Mar 2, 2024Nov 18, 2023Jun 2, 2024
2024-25120Apr 1, 2025Nov 22, 2024May 30, 2025
2025-26105Feb 19, 2026Oct 14, 2025May 16, 2026

On a typical Feb 1 the sensor reads 66 inches. On Mar 1 it reads 78, and on Apr 1 it reads 88. Those are medians for 2013 to 2026. Snow depth on the mountain peaked in March in 4 of the last 8 winters.

Tickets

Mt Rose prices change by date. The 2026-27 prices are not posted yet. Online tickets cost less when bought by midnight the night before. A full day runs 9 AM to 4 PM. A half day is 9 to 12:30 or 12:30 to 4. Check the resort's ticket page for the day you want.

Diamond Peak has not posted 2026-27 prices yet either.

The drive

Mt Rose Highway (SR 431) climbs 2,500 feet from Incline Village to the 8,911 foot summit. The resort is just below the summit on the Reno side. Chain controls hit this road first in every storm. Check Mt Rose Highway and the snow report before you leave.

Summer

The Mt Rose summit trail starts at the highway summit and climbs to 10,776 feet. See the hiking list.

Nearby

Tahoe Meadows for flat snowshoe loops, and Diamond Peak in town. See our comparison of the two resorts.

Questions people ask

Is Mt Rose Highway open today?
Check the live box on this page and our roads page. Nevada 511 is the official source for SR 431 closures and chain controls.
How far is Mt Rose from Incline Village?
About 12 miles up SR 431, 25 minutes in dry weather. In a storm, plan for an hour and carry chains.
Which is better, Diamond Peak or Mt Rose?
Mt Rose for snow, steeps and altitude. Diamond Peak for the lake view and a short drive. Many locals ski both.
When does Mt Rose get its first snow?
The sensor on the mountain first holds 12 inches around Nov 15 in a typical year. Last winter it came on Oct 14, 2025.
How much is a Mt Rose lift ticket?
The 2026-27 prices are not posted yet. Prices change by date. Online tickets bought by midnight the day before cost less than the window. Check the resort ticket page for the day you want.
Who owns Mt Rose?
The resort does not name its owner on its website. It runs partly under a US Forest Service permit in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest. It is not community owned the way Diamond Peak is.
What was Mt Rose called before?
Mt Rose says it opened in 1964. The Reno Ski Bowl, a neighbor ski area, merged into it in 1987.
How many lifts does Mt Rose have?
7: two six-packs, a high speed quad, a fixed quad, a triple and two surface lifts, one of them a moving carpet.

Live · Mountain

From NWS, Nevada 511, AirNow and the lake buoy.

All conditions

Key numbers

Base elevation
8,260 ft Highest base at Lake Tahoe
Average snowfall a year
350 in The resort figure
Deepest snow since 1998
232 in Feb 21, 2017, and 198 in on Mar 28, 2023
Thinnest peak in 8 winters
80 in Jan 28, 2021