1. Home
  2. Snow
  3. Kirkwood
Live · Mountain

Kirkwood snow report and forecast

Kirkwood is closed. Our forecast for the mountain shows 0 in of snow in the next 3 days and 0.2 in in 7 days. It sits 39 miles from Incline Village. Every number shows its own time.

Checked All Tahoe resorts
Lake Tahoe seen from a Diamond Peak chairlift on a clear winter day, with snow on the pine trees.
Photo: TLIP, Public domain

Mountain · California

Not open yet

Kirkwood

Top 9,800 ft, 2,000 ft of vertical

The lifts are not running yet. Most Tahoe resorts open between early November and mid-December, snow permitting. Snow totals start here with the first storm; the forecast tab shows what is coming.

Status
Closed
New snow, 24 hours
Not reported
New snow, 48 hours
Not reported
New snow, 7 days
Not reported
Base depth
Not reported
Lifts open
Not reported
Air at the mountain
62°F forecast point 8,268 ft
Wind at the mountain
2 mph forecast point 8,268 ft
Gusts at the mountain
9 mph forecast point 8,268 ft

Snow, next 3 days0 in

Snow, next 7 days0.2 in

ElevationBase 7,800 ft, summit 9,800 ftForecast point 8,268 ft

Kirkwood seven day forecast
DaySky symbolHigh and low °FSky, wind and snowRain chance
sun 65°F41°F Wind 14 mph, gusts 38 mph Snow 0 in 0%
sun 61°F43°F Wind 5 mph, gusts 16 mph Snow 0 in 0%
sun 57°F41°F Wind 7 mph, gusts 22 mph Snow 0 in 0%
sun 50°F39°F Wind 13 mph, gusts 38 mph Snow 0 in 3%
showers 42°F34°F Wind 9 mph, gusts 35 mph Snow 0 in 51%
snow 41°F31°F Wind 8 mph, gusts 23 mph Snow 0.2 in 64%
showers 40°F32°F Wind 5 mph, gusts 13 mph Snow 0 in 43%
Kirkwood: highs and lows in °F, snow in inches, next 7 days28°48°68°02"Fri: high 65°FSat: high 61°FSun: high 57°FMon: high 50°FTue: high 42°FWed: high 41°FThu: high 40°FFri: low 41°FSat: low 43°FSun: low 41°FMon: low 39°FTue: low 34°FWed: low 31°FThu: low 32°FFri: snow 0 inSat: snow 0 inSun: snow 0 inMon: snow 0 inTue: snow 0 inWed: snow 0.2 inThu: snow 0 inFriSatSunMonTueWedThu
See the chart as a table
Kirkwood 7-day forecast numbers
DayHigh °FLow °FSnow in
Fri, Oct 1665410
Sat, Oct 1761430
Sun, Oct 1857410
Mon, Oct 1950390
Tue, Oct 2042340
Wed, Oct 2141310.2
Thu, Oct 2240320

Our forecast for the point at Kirkwood, 8,268 ft, updated .

No road or mountain camera within 15 miles of Kirkwood has a saved picture right now. See every webcam near Incline Village.

Kirkwood is a ski area in California, about 39 miles from Incline Village in a straight line. The base is 7,800 feet and the top is 9,800 feet.

  • Base7,800 ft
  • Summit9,800 ft
  • Vertical, as the resort counts it2,000 ft

Parking

Parking is set by the resort. We have not checked it for this season, so look before you drive.

Tickets and passes

The resort sets ticket prices and pass rules. They change by date, so we do not print them.

1
  1. Kirkwood
Map data from OpenStreetMap contributors and Protomaps.

How to read Kirkwood today

Kirkwood sits about 39 miles south of Incline Village, in California. The base is 7,800 feet and the top is 9,800 feet. The resort counts 2,000 feet of vertical.

New snow is what fell in the last 24 hours. Base depth is the snow on the ground. A big base with no new snow means good grooming but no fresh powder. Look at the strip above: the five boxes on the left are what fell, the five on the right are what our forecast expects.

Our forecast point for Kirkwood sits at 8,268 feet. The summit is higher, so it is colder and windier up there. The 7 day total is 0.2 inches of snow. Open the Forecast tab for each day.

Road cameras near the mountain are on the Cams tab, nearest first. Check chain controls on the roads page before you drive.